PROCEEDINGS
Session 1/1 An A-Life Approach to Machine Learning of Musical Worldviews for Improvisation Systems by Marcelo Gimenes and Eduardo R. Miranda
Session 1/2 Breeding Rhythms with Artificial Life by Joao M. Martins and Eduardo R. Miranda
Session 1/3 Melody Characterization by a Genetic Fuzzy System by Pedro J. Ponce de León, David Rizo, Rafael Ramirez and José M. Iñesta
Session 1/4 Expressive Performance in the Human Tenor Voice by Maria Cristina Marinescu and Rafael Ramirez
Session 1/5 Modeling Moods in Violin Performances by Alfonso Perez, Rafael Ramirez and Stefan Kersten
Session 2/1 RetroSpat: a Perception-Based System for Semi-Automatic Diffusion of Acousmatic Music by Joan Mouba, Sylvain Marchand, Boris Mansencal and Jean-Michel Rivet
Session 2/2 Asymmetrical Envelope Shapes in Sound Spatialization by Francesco Canavese, Francesco Giomi, Damiano Meacci and Kilian Schwoon
Session 2/3 Distance Encoding in Ambisonics Using Three Angular Coordinates by Rui Penha
Session 2/4 Granular Sound Spatialization Using Dictionary-Based Methods by Aaron McLeran, Curtis Roads, Bob L. Sturm and John J. Shynk
Session 3/1 VOCABULARY OF SPACE PERCEPTION IN ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSICS COMPOSED OR SPATIALISED IN PENTAPHONY by Bertrand Merlier
Session 3/2 Sound as Multiplicity: Spaces and representations in computer music composition by Arturo Fuentes
Session 4/1 Sound Spatialisation, Free Improvisation and Ambiguity by James Mooney, Paul Bell and Adam Parkinsony
Session 4/2 Traditional and digital music instruments : a relationship based on a interactive model by Paulo Ferreira-Lopes
Session 5/1 Memory Space by Simon Emmerson
Session 5/2 Echi tra le Volte, a sound design project for churches by Andrea Taroppi
Session 5/3 Spatial Orchestration Eric Lyon
Session 5/4 Applications of Typomorphology in Acute; Scoring the Ideal and its Mirror. by Ricardo Climent
Session 5/5 Space Resonating Through Sound by Fernando Iazzetta and Lílian Campesato
Session 6/1 Space as an Evolution Strategy. Sketch of a Generative Ecosystemic Structure of Sound by Massimo Scamarcio
Session 6/3 Textural Composition and its Space by Kerry Hagan
Session 6/4 Sound in Cyberspace: Exploring Material Technoculture by Marilou Polymeropoulou
Session 6/5 Towards a decodification of the graphical scores of Anestis Logothetis (1921-1994). The graphical space of Odysee (1963). by Baveli Maria-Dimitra and Georgaki Anastasia
Session 7/1 CompScheme: A Language for Composition and Stochastic Synthesis by Luc Döbereiner
Session 7/2 A dynamic spatial locator ugen for CLM by Fernando Lopez-Lezcano
Session 7/3 Zsa.Descriptors: a library for real-time descriptors analysis by Mikhail Malt and Emmanuel Jourdan
Session 7/4 Ephemeron: Control over Self-Organised Music by Phivos-Angelos KOLLIAS
Session 7/5 An algorithm for real-time harmonic microtuning by Marc Sabat
Session 8/1 NOVARS RESEARCH CENTRE, UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER, UK. STUDIO REPORT by Ricardo Climent, David Berezan and Andrew Davison
Session 8/2 Speaker-Herd: A Multichannel Loudspeaker Project for Miscellaneous Spaces, Loudspeaker Architectures and Composition Approaches by P. Modler, L. Fütterer, E. Farchmin, F. Bierlein, R. Raepple, D. Loscher, T. Möhrmann, A. Rafinsky, M Zielke, A. Kerschkewitz and A. Unger
Session 9/1 Modeling Affective Content of Music: A Knowledge Base Approach by Antonio Pedro Oliveira and Amilcar Cardoso
Session 9/2 Mode-dependent Differences in Chord Classification under an Original Computational Method of Tonal Structure Analysis by Miroslaw Majchrzak
Session 10/1 Concatenative Synthesis of Expressive Saxophone Performance by Stefan Kersten and Rafael Ramirez
Session 10/2 Designing and Synthesizing Delay-Based Digital Audio Effects using the CORDIS ANIMA Physical Modeling Formalism by Kontogeorgakopoulos Alexandros and Cadoz Claude
Session 10/3
by Jordi Janer and Maarten de Boer |